Search
  • Big Tim

Preview of Riverside Brookfield Shootout!!!!!!

Updated: Jun 17, 2021

First big time event of the Summer after Covid19 pandemic will take place June 18th-20th, 2021. It will be loaded with college coaches and college prospects from Class of 2021 to 2024. No tournament format this year, just pool play. Here are some juicy matchups and top players to watch in the event:


Matchups:

June 18th


Hillcrest(Country Club Hills) vs Rolling Meadows

St Ignatius(Chicago) vs Homewood Flossmoor

DePaul College Prep(Chicago) vs Glenbrook South(Glenview)

New Trier(Winnetka) vs St Rita(Chicago)

Glenbard West(Glen Elyn) vs Simeon(Chicago)

Glenbard West(Glen Elyn) vs St Rita(Chicago)

Bolingbrook vs Whitney Young(Chicago)


June 19th


Glenbrook South(Glenview) vs Oak Forest

DePaul College Prep(Chicago) vs Evanston Township

Curie(Chicago) vs Brother Rice(Chicago)

Proviso East(Maywood) vs Lake Forest

St Patrick(Chicago) vs Fenwick(Oak Park)


June 20th


Hyde Park(Chicago) vs Brother Rice(Chicago)

Glenbard West(Glen Elyn) vs New Trier(Winnetka)

Simeon(Chicago) vs St Rita(Chicago)

Bloom(Chicago Heights) vs Benet(Lisle)


Players to watch:


Class of 2022


AJ Casey, Whitney Young(Chicago)

Xavier Amos, Whitney Young(Chicago)

Ben VanderWal, Timothy Christian(Elmhurst)

Robbie Avila, Oak Forest

Braden Huff, Glenbard West(Glen Elyn)

Caden Pierce, Glenbard West(Glen Elyn)

Bobby Durkin, Glenbard West(Glen Elyn)

Avion Morris, Simeon(Chicago)

Jaylen Drane, Simeon(Chicago)

Rashawn Bost, Evanston Township

Martell Webb, Westinghouse(Chicago)

Cooper Noard, Glenbrook South(Glenview)

Nick Martinelli, Glenbrook South(Glenview)

Jackson Munro, New Trier(Winnetka)

Javon Johnson, Proviso East(Maywood)

Timaris Brown, St Patrick(Chicago)

Gabe Madej, Fenwick(Oak Park)

Kyle Thomas, Fenwick(Oak Park)

Tavari Johnson, Lyons Township(LaGrange)


Class of 2023


Dalen Davis, Whitney Young(Chicago)

Daniel Johnson, Whitney Young(Chicago)

Jalen Griffith, Simeon(Chicago)

Prince Adams, Evanston Township

Tyler Van Gorp, New Trier(Winnetka)

Ahmad Henderson II, Brother Rice(Chicago)

Cameron Christie, Rolling Meadows

Bryce Tillery, Hillcrest(Country Club Hills)

Deandre Craig, Mount Carmel(Chicago)

Mekhi Cooper, Bolingbrook

Donoven Younger, Bolingbrook

Kaiden Space, St Rita(Chicago)

Wesley Rubin, Simeon(Chicago)

Miles Rubin, Simeon(Chicago)

Sonny Williams, Notre Dame College Prep(Niles)

Darrion Baker, St Rita(Chicago)

Matthew Moore, Hillcrest(Country Club Hills)

Asa Thomas, Lake Forest


Class of 2024


Payton Kamin, DePaul College Prep(Chicago)

James Brown, St Rita(Chicago)

Morez Johnson Jr, St Rita(Chicago)



Class of 2025


Damion Porter Jr, Fenwick(Oak Park)

Yaris Irby, Evanston Township

Ian Miletic, Rolling Meadows







450 views0 comments