top of page
Post: Blog2_Post
Search
  • Big Tim

Notes and top performers for January 24th, 2023!!!!!!

News and notes along with top performers for the night!!!!





Mount Carmel (Chicago) with impressive double digit win tonight


Brother Rice (Chicago) turned it on in last 4 minutes to win by 17 over St Laurence (Burbank)


Simeon Career Academy Coach Robert Smith gets his 500th win tonight in final season of coaching


Perspectives Leadership (Chicago) upsets Hyde Park Academy


Richwoods (Peoria) beats Peoria in five overtimes




Top performances:


Benji Zander, Glenbard West (Lombard) 19 points


Gianni Cobb, Perspectives Leadership (Chicago) 28 points 7 assists


JaKeem Cole, Perspectives Leadership (Chicago) 17 points 3 steals


Payton Pitts, Frances Parker (Chicago) 17 points 4 assists


Brett Gomez, Kennedy (Chicago) 16 points 10 rebounds (double/double)


George Bellevue, Lincoln Way East (Frankfort) 28 points 17 rebounds (double/double)


Kyle Olagbegi, Lincoln Way East (Frankfort) 19 points


Corey Lee, Oak Lawn 19 points


Donte Montgomery, Oak Lawn 17 points


Cam Morel, Christian (Aurora) 20 points


Demario Eddins, Argo (Summit) 17 points


Braeden Carlsen, Wauconda 22 points 10 rebounds (double/double)


LeBaron Lee, Yorkville 19 points


Jory Boley, Yorkville 17 points


Collin Wainscott, Marmion Academy (Aurora) 20 points 5 assists


Derek Bishop, Mundelein 33 points (sophomore)


Emmanuel Willoughby, Mundelein 21 points


Larry Carthans, Julian (Chicago) 12 points 11 rebounds (double/double)


Damion Porter Jr, Fenwick (Oak Park) 21 points (sophomore)


Zion Kostyra, Central (Joliet) 17 pointa 8 rebounds 4 assists 3 steals


DeAndre Craig, Mount Carmel (Chicago) 33 points


Angelo Ciaravino, Mount Carmel (Chicago) 17 points


Morez Johnson, St Rita (Chicago) 27 points 12 rebounds (double/double)


Yaris Irby, Niles North (Skokie) 25 points (sophomore)


Reid Olson, Niles North (Skokie) 20 points (sophomore)


Larenz Walters, Kankakee 22 points (17 in second half)


Naz Hill, Kankakee 19 points 6 rebounds


Thurman Thomas, Thornton Township (Harvey) 11 points 13 rebounds (double/double)


Isaiah Mosley, Evergreen Park 23 points


Nolan Sexton, Evergreen Park 18 points


Vincent Davis, Homewood Flossmoor 19 points 14 rebounds (double/double)


AJ Demirov, South (Crystal Lake) 25 points (sophomore)


Davee Flowers, Niles West (Skokie) 18 points


Joey Pantazis, Niles West (Skokie) 18 points


Jake Gibson, Central (Grayslake) 22 points


Dennis Estepp, Central (Grayslake) 17 points


Sam Lappin, Glenbrook North (Northbrook) 20 points


Micah Meiss, El Paso Gridley 22 points


Hollerich, Loyola Academy (Wilmette) 17 points


AJ Levine, York (Elmhurst) 24 points


Kyle Waltz, York (Elmhurst) 23 points


Austin Kulig, Andrew (Tinley Park) 18 points 11 rebounds (double/double)


Mekhi Cooper, Bolingbrook 25 points


Ethan Kizer, Metamora 35 points


Dylan Bazzell, Prairie Central 29 points


RJ Gamble, Wheeling 21 points


Eli Bach, Lincoln Way West 22 points


Isaiah Davis, Bishop McNamara (Kankakee) 17 points


Troyer Carlson, Kaneland 25 points


Freddy Horn, Kaneland 10 rebounds


JJ Hernandez, Glenbard North (Lombard) 17 points 10 assists (double/double)


Adam Labuda, Lockport 21 points (4 of 4 from three)


Cooper Koch, Notre Dame (Peoria) 17 points


Jurrell Baldwin, Hyde Park Academy (Chicago) 18 points 15 rebounds (double/double)









132 views0 comments
bottom of page