top of page
Post: Blog2_Post
Search
  • Big Tim

News and notes from Friday, November 25th!!!!!!!



There were some championship games today. I will post the Champs of Thanksgiving Tournaments from today. Here we go:


Bloom/ Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights): Hillcrest (Country Club Hills)


DePaul College Prep/ Lane Tech (Chicago): DePaul College Prep (Chicago)


Glenbrook North (Northbrook)/ St Patrick (Chicago): Glenbrook North (Northbrook)


Johnsburg:


North (Naperville)/ Oswego: East (Oswego)


Oak Lawn/Reavis: Oak Lawn


Richards (Oak Lawn)/ Shepard: Marist (Chicago)



Top performers:


Ryan Cohen. Glenbrook North (Northbrook) 18 points (All-Tournament)


Isaiah Giles, Westinghouse (Chicago) 24 points


DJ Bolden, Westinghouse (Chicago) 21 points 7 rebounds


Terrell Craig, Westinghouse (Chicago) 18 points 7 rebounds


DJ Butler, Westinghouse (Chicago) 11 points 10 rebounds (double/double)


Gianni Cobb, Perspectives Leadership (Chicago) 18 points 8 assists 5 steals


JK Woods, Perspectives Leadership (Chicago) 18 points 8 rebounds


Tim Handy, Perspectives Leadership (Chicago) 16 points 10 rebounds (double/double) 5 assists


Dennis Estepp, Central (Grayslake) 25 points


Mekhi Cooper, Bolingbrook 28 points


Ray Austin, Rich Township 19 points 5 steals


Xavier Suliaman, Oak Lawn 33 points (Tournament MVP)


David Douglas jr, Christian (Yorkville) 22 points 7 rebounds 3 blocks


Foster Ogbonna, Rolling Meadows 20 points


Tsvet Sotirov, Rolling Meadows 20 points


Mark Nikolitch-Wilson, Rolling Meadows 11 points 10 rebounds (double/double) 8 assists


Arius Alijosius, Riverside Brookfield 30 points (6 threes)


Carlos Harris, Curie (Chicago) 18 points


Chikasi Ofoma, Curie (Chicago) 18 points


Prince Adams, Evanston Township 19 points 17 rebounds (double/double) 5 blocks


Lonnie Mosley, Evergreen Park 23 points


Nolan Sexton, Evergreen Park 22 points (All tournament)


Katrell Weakley, Michele Clark (Chicago) 25 points


CJ Johnson, Michele Clark (Chicago) 25 points


Mekhi Lowery, East (Oswego) 10 points 16 rebounds (double/double)


Meyoh Swansey, Romeoville 20 points


Deonte Cunningham, Romeoville 10 points 10 rebounds (double/double)


Darrion Baker, Hillcrest (Country Club Hills) 21 points (All Tournament)


Quinten Heady, Hillcrest (Country Club Hills) 16 points


Quentin Jones, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 22 points (All Tournament)


Jake Wilkinson, Collinsville 22 points


Jordan Brown, Homewood Flossmoor 19 points 10 rebounds (double/double)


Gage Phillips, Morris 24 points


Jeremy Fears, West (Joliet) 24 points 8 rebounds 7 assists


Darshan Thomas, Fenwick (Oak Park) 14 points 10 rebounds (double/double)


Jaloni Johnson, Proviso East scored his 1000th point today


Cooper Lepage, South (Crystal Lake) 23 points


Grantas Sakemis, Andrew 26 points 15 rebounds (double/double)


Jack Weigus, Hinsdale South (Darien) 27 points


Drew Scharnowski, Burlington Central (Hampshire) 24 points


Aidyn Boone, Libertyville 20 points 6 rebounds


Victor Brown, Rich Township 20 points 18 rebounds (double/double) 4 blocks


Ben Jurzak, Jacobs (Algonquin) 21 points


Jack Ambrose, Batavia 32 points


Ross Robinson, Beloit (South) 29 points 14 rebounds (double/double) 4 blocks


Shaheed Solebo, Lane Tech (Chicago) 16 points 6 rebounds 10 assists (double/double)


Lorenzo Aquino, Lane Tech (Chicago) 21 points


Tyler Swanson, Metamora 22 points


Chris Farrell, Lisle 21 points 20 rebounds (double/double) (All Tournament)


Macaleab Rich, East St Louis 21 points 10 rebounds 7 assists











277 views0 comments
bottom of page